Tuesday, July 30, 2013

80's Shirt Refashion

Well hey dere :]

 I managed to do another refashion a little while ago:

80's Shirt Refashion

Man, I really love the 80's. I really regret not being born during that decade [90's child whaaaat].

80's Shirt Refashion

Like for real. Nothing says "Today is a good day" like obscene prints and patterns. I was not loving the shape and fit of that shirt though so I decided to give it a nice little update:

80's Shirt Refashion

First, [after marking with chalk] I cut the sleeves off to make it more tank-top-y.

80's Shirt Refashion

Then hacked off the collar to make a more flattering neckline...

80's Shirt Refashion

Then I flipped it inside out and took in the sides an inch or two. After finishing off my hems, this bad boy was ready to be worn!

Day-um guuurl, lookin' fly [was fly said in the 80's? What decade was that? I don't care, I'm bringin' it back either way.]

Linkin' up HERE and HERE!

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

In the Navy Dress Refashion

Howdy kids :]

So something great happened. I'VE ACQUIRED A SEWING MACHINE.
Sad part? It's only temporary. Boooooo.
But my mother let me commandeer her sewing machine until I have to go back to school, which means plenty of thrift store raids, yo.
Aw yeah.

But here is the first dress that I refashioned with the new [old] sewing machine:

Thrifted Navy Dress Refashion

Not gonna lie, this one started out rather massive on me. But that actually worked to my advantage I think:

Thrifted Navy Dress Refashion

Much better now I tink :]
But here is what I did:

Thrifted Navy Dress Refashion

First I insta-removed those AWESOME shoulder pads.

Thrifted Navy Dress Refashion

Then I chopped off the sleeves right at the seams.

Thrifted Navy Dress Refashion

Next I sewed the top so that it looked more like a short sleeved shirt by just sewing along those fancy red lines.

Thrifted Navy Dress Refashion

Chopped off the extra of course!

Thrifted Navy Dress Refashion

Made a big ol' chip-chop across the bottom, hemmed like a fool, and voila!

Thrifted Navy Dress Refashion

And now it's a much cuter navy shirt-dress! The best part [though you can't tell here]? THIS DRESS HAS POCKETS. Aw yea.
I feel like you can always find some sort of shirt dress at the thrift store. I have the two that I refashioned lately, and I have three more that I'm working on now. Gotta love dollar day at Goodwill, right? ROIGHT.

See y'all soon with some other things I've been working on--
Happy Tuesday!

Linkin' up HURR and HURR

Tuesday, July 9, 2013

Handmade Window Table

Well howdy there :]

I haven't had a whole lot of time for crafting this week, but I thought that I would share something that I'm actually quite proud of.
In my sculpture class last semester, we were given the assignment to "build a piece of furniture using a found object." But it also had to somehow represent the artist. So this is what I made:

Window Table

I've been wanting to make a window table for quite some time, but never had the faculties or facilities to do it before. But when my professor was getting rid of some old windows at the beginning of the semester, I knew it was fate. So I drafted up some blueprints, flew by the seat of my pants [like always], and BOOM. Here we are.

Window Table

Despite how awful it is trying to photograph glass, I thought I would at least attempt to take pictures anyway.

Window Table

I kind of modeled the design off of antique country tables, and then just went for it. Somehow my math actually worked out, which I can assure you shocked the heck out of me haha.

Window Table

Its actually painted an antique white [I think "heirloom white" is the actual color name], and then lightly antiqued it with some black glaze.

Window Table

And this was how I displayed it for the actual critique. The way that I got it to conform to the actual assignment was I said that it explained my personality. I love antiques, as well as kitsch. I also tend to create rather tedious and obsessive artwork- so I embodied this by crocheting a 4' x 6' American flag to put inside it [which I will be sharing at a later date]. It's straight up ridiculous. Oh my gosh haha. But somehow my teacher went with it, so WHOOP.

But anyway, I just thought I'd share this one with y'all!

Happy Tuesday :]

Linkin' up HERE and HERE

Tuesday, July 2, 2013

Trail Club Commissions

Hoo boy
Who would have thought life could get so busy, so quickly?

So while I haven't been able to do a lot of sewing or art for fun, I can still share my commissions :]

A little while back I finished a rendering of a bridge for the trail club near me. While it was definitely time consuming, I think that the outcome was well received:

Then this past week, the club commissioned me again to do some line drawings for a poster/ handout thing he's making. Just some simple hands:

Unfortunately I could only make this dinky collage of the hands because although I got a new scanner, I can't get it to work for the life of me haha. I ordered some new ink for it hoping that that would be the fix, so we'll just have to wait and see I guess!

Have a happy Tuesday--

Linkin' up Here and Here!